2012 Aiken Spring Classic
Finale Week Highlights

Click Here for 2012 Camden Spring Classic
& SCHJA Benefit Horse Shows Daily Highlights

 


Sunday ~ April 29, 2012

A hazy, foggy morning turned into a bright, sunny, summer-like afternoon for the last day of the Aiken Spring Classic Finale.  Circuit Championships were awarded and two feature events were held on the Grand Prix Field: the $5,000 NAL/WIHS Children’s/Adult Jumper Classic and the $25,000 Carolina Real Estate Co. Grand Prix.

Hunter Highlights
Dietrich Derby Field
The Dietrich Derby Field started off with Gabriella Gianturco winning the Pessoa/USEF Hunt Seat Medal and Meghan Flanagan winning the ASPCA Maclay.

Champion in the Small Junior Hunter 15 & Under was Lucille Oken’s Cool Blue ridden by Victoria Press. Victoria and Cool Blue earned a clean sweep of the division by winning all five classes and the pair also won the $1,500 Junior Hunter Classic.

Noel Fauntleroy captured the Champion and the Reserve Champion honors in the Small Junior Hunter 16-17 aboard her horses Babette and Tenerife respectively.

The Large Junior Hunter 15 & Under Championship was awarded to Auden, the Geddaway Farm entry ridden by Kylie Geddes.

Casallo and owner/rider Erin McGuire won the Large Junior Hunter 16-17 Championship sweeping the division by winning all five classes.  Erin and Casallo were also named Junior Hunter Circuit Champion and were awarded The Simply Red Memorial Trophy donated by Mr.  & Mrs. Robert Thiel.

Casallo also was named Grand Hunter Circuit Champion receiving The H ‘n D Perpetual Trophy.  Liza Boyd, Casallo’s rider in the professional divisions, was named Leading Hunter Rider and was presented with The Ramblewood Trophy donated by Paul & Phyllis Rosen.

Kaitlin Porath and Meadow Hill Stable’s O.C. won the Amateur Owner Hunter Championship for the fourth week in a row!  Kaitlin and O.C. were named Amateur Owner Hunter Circuit Champion and were awarded The Gallop Perpetual Trophy.

For her consistent and successful riding efforts, Kaitlin received the Hunter Style Award and was presented by William Howard III with the Bib & Tucker Trophy.

The $1,500 Amateur Owner Hunter Classic was won by Shem Creek with owner/rider Ann Rice Ervin.
Just Matt and owner/rider Allison Thorp were triumphant in the Amateur Owner Hunter 3’3” claiming the Championship in the division.

Ring 2
Madison Maners won the Champion and Reserve Champion in the Children’s Hunter 14 & Under on her horses Unlimited and Blue Steel respectively. Unlimited and Madison were also named the Children’s Hunter Circuit Champion and were presented with the Chesterfield Court Trophy donated by Len Cherry & Tom Bossard.

The $1,000 NAL/WIHS Children’s Hunter 14 & Under Classic was won by Josephine Ellis’ Sandy Lane with rider Mary Mitchener.

The Children’s Hunter 15-17 Champion was Kimberle Burton’s Van Gough with rider Kimberle Paige Burton.  The pair also won the $1,000 NAL/WIHS Children’s Hunter 15-17 Classic for the second week in a row.

Always Hope owned by Brittany Warden and ridden by Elizabeth DeGolian was the Champion in the Adult Amateur Hunter 18-35.

For the second week in a row, Twilight and owner/rider Mary Guynn were Champion in Adult Amateur Hunter 36-50.

Also for the second week in a row, the Adult Amateur Hunter Masters Championship was awarded to Good Thing and owner/rider Carole O’Brien.  Carole and Good Thing were named Adult Amateur Hunter Circuit Champion and were presented with the Charles Wilson Memorial Trophy donated by Mr. & Mrs. CC Mills.

The winner of the $1,000 NAL/WIHS Adult Amateur Hunter Classic was Channel Crossing with owner/rider Grace McShane.

The Pre-Children’s Hunter Champion was Cover Charge with owner/rider Emma Wilson and the Pre-Children’s Equitation Champion was Alexandra McReady.

Ring 3
Caroline Weaver won the WIHS Pony Equitation Classic and Montana Shores won the USEF Equisport Pony Medal.

For the second week in a row, Little Black Pearl and owner/rider Caroline Passarelli won the Small Pony Hunter Championship.  The pair was named Pony Hunter Circuit Champion and was honored with the Farnley Love Child Trophy donated and presented by Sandra Thomas.  Caroline was also named Best Child Rider on a Pony for her efforts over the two weeks of showing at the Aiken Spring Classic.

The Medium Pony Hunter Champion was Orchard Hills Fine By Me with owner/rider Zoe Phillips and the pair also won the $1,000 Pony Hunter Classic.

The Large Pony Hunter Championship was awarded to Splash Attack, owned by Nicole Bootle and ridden by Taylor Combs.

Eliza Fauntleroy’s Island Grace won the Small/Medium Green Pony Hunter Championship with rider Elizabeth Butterworth.

The Championship in the Large Green Pony Hunter went to Bracewoods McDreamy with owner/rider Helen Ulrich.  The pair also was named Green Pony Hunter Circuit Champion receiving the honor of the CC Mills Memorial Trophy donated and presented by Sandra Thomas.

Skittles with owner/rider Scout Davis were Champion in the Short Stirrup Hunter and Randii Goble’s Courtash Kalidascope with rider Whitney McKinley were Champion in the Children’s Hunter Pony.

The Pre-Adult Hunter Championship was awarded to Renoir Z with owner/rider Allison Mills and the Pre-Adult Equitation Championship was awarded to Grayson Schirmer.

Jumper Highlights
Grand Prix Field
For the second week in a row, Rebecca Warth and Sovan Hill Enterprises’ Tornado Alley won the NAL Pony Jumper class and was the Pony Jumper Champion.

There was a two-way tie for Champion in the Low Children’s Jumper between Hidden Creek’s Tamale with owner/rider Hallie Anderson and Rod De Furia owned by Sherry Hill and ridden by Savannah Groselle.

Champion in the Low Adult Jumper was DSH Stolen Goods, owned by DS Holdings LLC and ridden by Catherine Stumberg.

My Wish and owner/rider Amanada  Ponseigo won the Children’s Jumper Championship and were also named Children’s Jumper Circuit Champion.  They were presented with The Harry Potter Trophy donated by Mary Ann & Tom Parmelee.

Kipteen and owner/rider Caroline Williamson won the Adult Jumper Championship.  The Adult Jumper Circuit Champion was It’s All About Me with owner/rider Kirsten Tillotson.  The pair was presented with the Green Boundary Trophy donated by Friends of The Green Boundary Club.

The win in the $5,000 NAL/WIHS Children’s/Adult Jumper Classic went to Tim Delovich’s Partizan with rider Juan Gamboa.

The Junior/Amateur Jumper Circuit Championship and The Cram Family Trophy was awarded to Rumours and owner/rider Shannon McGrath.

Leadline proved to be full of tough competition as usual with the judges deciding upon a three-way tie for first place between Elle Boyd, Avery Price, and Hazel Marquette.

Crawford Anderson was presented by Rick Cram with The Doug Early Memorial Trophy for Sportsmanship donated by Friends of Doug Early.

Charles Smith was named Best Child Rider on a Horse and Stephen Heinecke received the Grand Prix Style Award and was honored with the Full Circle Memorial Trophy donated and presented by William Howard III.

The $25,000 Carolina Real Estate Co. Grand Prix was won by the S&L Farms entry S&L Shoefly ridden by Hardin Towell.  The pair was presented with the Miriam J “Ricky” Bushnell Trophy donated by the Bushnell Family.  Second place went to the Welcome Stake winner, Calando Z owned by Paddy Ann Burns and ridden by Margie Gayford.  Third and fourth place honors were earned by Daniel Geitner aboard Kenwood, owned by The Kenwood Syndicate and Jumbo Jet owned by Ann Ritter, respectively.  Rounding out the top five was Boccaccio, owned by Hollow Creek Farm Holdings Inc and ridden by Angel Karolyi.

Saturday ~ April 28, 2012

Hunter Highlights
Dietrich Derby Field
Starting off the day was the Amateur Owner Hunter 3’3” and Just Matt and owner/rider Alison Thorp won both over fences classes.

In the Amateur Owner Hunter 3’6” Kaitlin Porath rode Meadow Hill Stables’ O.C. to wins in both of the over fences classes.

The Small Junior Hunter 15 & under classes were dominated by Victoria Press, she won both over fences classes aboard Lucille Oken’s Cool Blue.

In Small Junior Hunter 16-17, Noel Fauntleroy won both over fences classes, one aboard her horse Babette and one aboard her horse Tenerife.

The Large Junior Hunter 15 & under over fences classes were won by Mackenzie McGehee with her horse And Then Some and Kylie Geddes aboard Geddaway Farm’s Auden.

Both over fences classes in the Junior Hunter 16-17 were swept by Casallo with owner/rider Erin McGuire.

Liza Boyd claimed the top two places in the $2,500 National Hunter Derby, finishing first with Kimberle Burton’s Van Gough and second with Marilla Van Beuren’s Marksmann.  Third place went to Virtue with owner/rider Hannah Echols and fourth place went to Big Ben with owner/rider Jennifer Rice.  Rounding out the top five was Paige Wilson aboard Liza Bongers’ Shout finishing fifth.

Ring 2
In the Adult Amateur Hunter 18-35 Always Hope owned by Brittany Warden with rider Elizabeth DeGolian and High Definition owned by Ann Lineberger with rider Rebecca Cameron each won an over fences class.

The Adult Amateur Hunter 36-50 over fences classes were swept by Twilight with owner/rider Mary Guynn winning both blue ribbons.

CaroleO’Brien and her horse Good Thing dominated in the Adult Amateur Hunter Masters, winning both over fences classes.

In the Children’s Hunter 14 & under, Levantos owned by Linda Krat and ridden by Kailyn Waldeck and Blue Steel with owner/rider Madison Maners each won an over fences class.

Mariah Friedland rode Chad Keenum’s Crownpoint and Kimberle Paige Burton rode Kimberle Burton’s Van Gough each to a win in an over fences classes of Children’s Hunter 15-17.

The South Carolina Governor’s Cup was won by Rebecca Warth.

The Pre-Children’s Equitation class was won by Alexandra Mcready and the Pre-Adult Equitation class was won by Caroline Cheshire.

In the Pre-Children’s Hunter Springsteen with owner/rider Alexandra Mcready and Wendel We Go LLC’ Wendel We Go with rider Savannah Russell each won an over fences class.

Snap Shot with owner/rider Alexis Stevenson and Fortune’s Turn with owner/rider Carolyn Cheshire each won an over fences class in the Pre-Adult Hunter.

Ring 3
It was a clean sweep today in the Small Pony Hunter division for Caroline Passarelli and her pony Little Black Pearl, winning both over fences classes and the under saddle.

In the Medium Pony Hunter, Orchard Hills Fine By Me with owner/rider Zoe Phillips and Patchwork Farm LLC’s Burberry with rider Paige Williams each won an over fences class.

Nicole Bootle’s Splash Attack with rider Taylor Combs and A Wrinkle In Time with owner/rider Natalie West each won an over fences class in the Large Pony Hunter.

In the Large Green Pony Hunter division, Sir Valentino with owner/rider Emma Phillips and Bracewoods McDreamy with owner/rider Helen Ulrich each won an over fences class.

Elizabeth Butterworth rode Eliza Fauntleroy’s Island Grace to top honors in both of the over fences classes in the Small/Medium Green Pony Hunter division.

Randii Goeble’s Courtash Kalidascope with rider Whitney McKinley and Kachina Doll with owner/rider Isabelle Song each won an over fences class in the Children’s Pony Hunter.
The Short Stirrup Equitation Champion was Justice Myers.

Jumper Highlights
Grand Prix Field
For the second week in a row the WIHS Jumper Phase was won by Kylie Geddes and the WIHS Overall winner was Taylor Rose.

Pony Jumper Table II.2.b class was won by Rebecca Warth and Sovan Hill Enterprises’ Tornado Alley and the Pony Jumper Table II.2.c class was won by Anna Reising aboard her pony Jakue D’Epona.

Hidden Creek’s Tamale with owner/rider Hallie Anderson won the Low Children’s Jumper Table II.2.c class and Linda Bakker’s Couture Z with rider Charles Smith won the Low Children’s Jumper Table II.2.b class.

Palladin with owner/rider Kelsey Barfield won the Low Adult Jumper Table II.2.c class and Tatabra Silverstone with owner/rider Sarah Thompson won the Low Adult Jumper Table II.2.b class.

The Children’s Jumper Table II.2.b was won by Apex Equestrian Center’s Kabir De Cer with rider Ally Beth Bowen and My Wish with owner/rider Amanda Ponseigo won the Children’s Jumper Table II.2.c class.

The Adult Jumper Table II.2.b class was won by Chasm Z with owner/rider Robert Stuckey and Kipteen with owner/rider Caroline Williamson won the Adult Jumper Table II.2.c class.

Frances Land  rode her horse Con Chino Z to the win in the Low Junior/Amateur Table II.2.b class as well as in the Low Junior/Amateur Table II.2.1class.

Dustin Ball won the Young Jumper Championship 5 Year Old Table II.2.b aboard his horse Sirachi and the Young Jumper Championship 6 Year Old Table II.2.b class with his horse Ninja.  Abby Sjoberg rode Maggie Sjoberg’s U-Turn to the win in the Young Jumper Championship 7/8 Year Old Table II.2.b classes was awarded the Aiken Land Conservancy Young Jumper Championship Challenge Trophy.

Friday ~ April 27, 2012

It was a warm Spring day at the Aiken Spring Classic and a full day of showing was capped off by the $5,000 Welcome Stake.

Hunter Highlights
Dietrich Derby Field
The Open Hunter 3’3” Championship was awarded to Jack Sparrow, owned by Autumn Johnson and ridden by Elizabeth Warmington.

Hunter Breeding was held today and was double judged, once on the Dietrich Derby Field and once in Ring 3 for double points.  The Best Young Horse award on the Dietrich Derby Field as well as in Ring 3 went to Arbor Day owned and handled by Brandon Gibson.  The Best Young Pony award was the same in both rings as well with top honors being awarded to Rendezvous Road, owned and handled by Catherine Cram.

In the Modified Junior/Amateur 3’3” Auden owned by Geddaway Farm and ridden by Kylie Geddes took top honors for the Championship.

The WIHS Hunter Phase was won by Piper Serra.

Ring 2
The Modified Children/Adult Hunter Championship was won for the second week in a row by Blue Steel owned/ridden by Madison Maners.

The Ariat Adult Medal was won by Jamie Rardin.

The THIS Children’s Medal was won by Mariah Friedland and the NCHJA Children’s Equitation was won by Abby Strohmeyer

Ring 3
Elena Portu won the Hopeful Hunter Championship aboard Carolyn Cheshire’s Fortune’s Turn.

The Aiken County Hunter Championship was won by Kimberle Burton’s Konstantine with rider Liza Boyd and the Thoroughbred Hunter Championship was won by Beth Voorhees’ Made In America with rider Stephanie Von Bidder.

The Schooling Pony ended up with a two way tie for Champion between Otteridge Swanson with owner/rider Madison Matthews and Rollingwoods Sticky Situation with owner/rider Caroline Weaver.

Jumper Highlights

Grand Prix Field
The1.10 Meter Jumper Champion Champion was Chasm Z with owner/rider Robert Stucky and the 1.20 Meter Jumper Champion was Treesdale Farms’ ESO with rider Hardin Towell.

Harold Chopping won the 1.30 Meter Jumper Championship aboard Barnes Brooks’ Kiss Kiss.

The Low Junior/Amateur Jumpers began today and Jordan Irvan won today’s Table II.2.c class aboard Earnest Irvan’s Johnny Dublin.

The feature event of the day was the $5,000 Welcome Stake where three of nineteen moved onto the short course.  The winner was Paddy Ann Burns’ Calando Z with rider Margie Gayford.  The second place finisher was Abigail Walker’s James T Kirk and third place went to Kim Land’s Nepal with rider Frances Land.

Thursday ~ April 26, 2012

Sunny skies with a strong breeze filled the second day of the Aiken Spring Classic Finale.

Hunter Highlights
Dietrich Insurance Derby Field
Doreen Toben’s Zazou with rider Lauren Kissel captured the 1st Year Green Working Hunter Championship as well as the Green Working Hunter Circuit Championship to receive the Proud To Be Here Trophy.

The Conformation Hunter Circuit Championship and the BJ Hunt Room Perpetual Trophy was awarded to Erin McGuire’s Casallo with rider Liza Boyd, as well as the Championship in the High Performance/2nd Year Green Working Hunter.

The Performance Hunter 3’6”Championship was awarded to Lauren Kissel aboard Hannah Echols’ Virtue.

Ring 3
Two weeks in a row Daniel Geitner was Champion in the Baby Green Hunter Division with Janet Peterson’s Line of Honor and Champion in the Pre-Green Hunter 3’ with Robin Hughes’ Deliberate.

Marilla Van Beuren’s Marksmann with rider Liza Boyd was awarded the Championship in the Pre-Green Hunter 3’3” as well the Circuit Champion Pre-Green Hunter and The Suphose Memorial Trophy.
The Performance Hunter 3’3” Championship was won by Tequestrian Farms, LLC’s Roc My World with rider Liza Boyd.

Hopeful Hunter began today and Elizabeth Warmington aboard Julie Bakken’s Riona and Elena Portu aboard Carolyn Cheshire’s Fortune’s Turn each won an over fences class.

The Aiken County Hunter division was dominated by Kimberle Burton’s Konstantine with rider Liza Boyd, winning both over fences classes and finishing second in the under saddle.

The Thoroughbred Hunter saw Stephanie Von Bidder aboard Beth Vorhees’ Made in America win both over fences classes.

Jumper Highlights
Grand Prix Field
The 0.95 Meter Jumpers Championship was won by Harold Chopping with Jim Hayward’s Giselle.

There was a three-way tie for the Championship in the 1.00 Meter Jumper between Gene and Susie Beaulieu’s Cache with rider Susie Beaulieu, Celtic Fiddler with owner/rider Heather Crespo, and Linda Bakker’s Couture Z with rider Charles Smith.

Robert Stucky and his horse Chasm Z won the 1.10 Meter Jumper Table II.2.b class and the 1.15 Meter Jumper Table II.2.b class was won by Treesdale Farms’ Kolette with rider Kimberele Paige Burton.

The winner in the 1.20 Meter Jumper Table II.2.b class was Caroline Young and the Sulu Group’s VDL Zulu Time with rider Lorcan Gallagher and the winner in the 1.30 Meter Jumper Table II.2.c class was Zippo with owner/rider Keri Sutherland.

Wednesday ~ April 25, 2012

After a full day of showing exhibitors enjoyed the “Vendor Crawl”, an event sponsored by the vendors at the Aiken Spring Classic.

Hunter Highlights
Dietrich Insurance Derby Field
The 1st Year Green Working Hunter started off the day on the Dietrich Derby Field and Liza Boyd with Claudia White’s Timing and Daniel Geitner with Thomas Visconsi’s Signal Hill each won an over fences class.

In the High Performance/2nd Year Green Working Hunter Division Liza Boyd with Erin McGuire’s Casallo and John Abbott with Jenna Weiner’s Ferragamo’s Feature each won an over fences class.

The Performance Hunter 3’6” saw Michael Rubin’s Conversation Peace with rider Caroline Bower and Absolute Sundance with owner/rider Jaclyn Tattersall each win an over fences class.

Ring 3
Daniel Geitner won both over fences classes in the Baby Green Hunter Division aboard Janet Peterson’s Line of Honor.

Lauren Kissel took home both blue ribbons in the Pre-Green Hunter 3’ winning the first over fences class on Caroline Cronin’s Slow Dance and the second over fences class on Patchwork Farm LLC’s Cartaire.

Pre-Green Hunter 3’3” over fences classes were both won by Liza Boyd with Marilla Van Beuren’s Marksmann.

In the Performance Hunter 3’3” Tequestrian Farms LLC’s Roc My World with rider Liza Boyd and Wendel We Go LLC’s Wendel We Go with rider Carolyn Bell each won an over fences class.

The Performance Hunter 3’ Championship was won Sydney Bhame’s Nicodemus Z and rider Lauren Kissel.

Jumper Highlights
Grand Prix Field
The 0.95 Meter Jumpers had two classes today with the first Table II.2.b class being won by Harold Chopping aboard Jim Hayward’s Giselle and the second Table II.2.b class being won by Charles Emerson aboard Betsey Emerson’s William.

The 1.00 Meter Jumper Table II.2.b class was won by Susie Beaulieu aboard Gene and Susie Beaulieu’s Cache.

Sharer Dale won the 1.10 Meter Jumpers Table II.2.b aboard Greystone Farms’ Super Mario.

Treesdale Farms had a great day on the Grand Prix Field with their horse Kollette winning the1.15 Meter Jumper Table II.2.b class with rider Hardin Towell and their horse Eso winning the 1.20 Meter Jumper Table II.2.b with rider Kimberle Paige Burton.

Daniel Geitner emerged victorious in the afternoon classes, winning the 1.30 Meter Jumper Table II.2.b class aboard Ann Ritter’s Jumbo Jet and the 1.35 Meter Jumper Table II.2.b class aboard Booth Parker’s Wonder Pomme.

The 1.40 Meter Jumper Table II.2.b class wrapped up the day on the Grand Prix Field and was won by S&L Farms’ S&L Shoefly with rider Hardin Towell.


2012 Aiken Spring Classic
Masters Week Highlights

Sunday ~ April 22, 2012

The final day of Aiken Spring Classic Masters started off with a few April showers, but all was clear in time for the feature events on the Grand Prix Field: the $5,000 NAL/WIHS Children’s/Adult Jumper Classic, the $5,000 Junior/Amateur Jumper Classic, and the $25,000 Aiken Spring Classic Grand Prix.

Hunter Highlights
Dietrich Derby Field
The “Big Eq” started off the day on the Dietrich Derby Field with Rebecca Hollman winning the Pessoa/USEF Hunt Seat Medal and Taylor Rose winning the ASPCA Maclay.

Champion in the Junior Hunter 15 & Under was Mariah Friedland’s Alamo ridden by Cara Dodson. Cara and Alamo earned a clean sweep of the division by winning all five classes and also won the $1,500 Junior Hunter Classic.

The Junior Hunter 16-17 Championship was awarded to Casallo and owner/rider Erin McGuire.

For the third week in a row of the Carolina Spring Circuit, Kaitlin Porath and Meadow Hill Stable’s O.C. won the Amateur Owner Hunter Championship as well as the $1,500 Amateur Owner Hunter Classic.

Ferragamo’s Feature and owner/rider Jenna Weiner were triumphant in the Amateur Owner Hunter 3’3” claiming the Championship in the division.

Ring 2
The Children’s Hunter 14 & Under Championship as well as the top honors in the $1,000 NAL/WIHS Children’s Hunter 14 & Under Classic were won by Blue Steel and owner/rider Madison Maners.

The Children’s Hunter 15-17 Champion was Rodeo owned by Sara McEachern and ridden by Savannah Groselle.

The $1,000 NAL/WIHS Children’s Hunter 15-17 Classic was won by Kimberle Burton’s Van Gough with rider Kimberle Paige Burton.

Demi owned by Wendy Collins and ridden by Jessica Stitt was the Champion in the Adult Amateur Hunter 18-35.

The winner of the $1,000 NAL/WIHS Adult Amateur Hunter 18-35 Classic was Brittany Warden’s Always Hope ridden by Caroline Roberson.

Twilight and owner/rider Mary Guynn won the $1,000 NAL/WIHS Adult Amateur Hunter 36+ Classic and were Champion in Adult Amateur Hunter 36-50.

The Adult Amateur Hunter Masters Championship was awarded to Good Thing and owner/rider Carole O’Brien.

The Pre-Adult Hunter Championship was awarded to Rigo Bacardi and owner/rider Virginia Barnette.

Ring 3
Cecilia D’Amore won the WIHS Pony Equitation Classic and Isabella DiBenedetto won the USEF Equisport Pony Medal.

Little Black Pearl and owner/rider Caroline Passarelli won the Small Pony Hunter Championship as well as the $1,000 Pony Hunter Classic

The Medium Pony Hunter Champion was Fly With Me with owner/rider Courtney Bailey and the Large Pony Hunter Champion was Tantallon Co-Captain with owner/rider Cecilia D’Amore.

Briar Field Farm LLC’s Brighton Adamantly won the Green Pony Hunter Championship with Megan Rosenthal.

Jordan Hattaway’s Gayfields Easy Button and rider Emilie Burton were Champion in the Short Stirrup Hunter and Traci Combs’ At The Roxy was Champion in the Children’s Pony Hunter with rider Taylor Combs.

The Pre-Children’s Hunter Champion was Springsteen with owner/rider Alexandra Mcready and the Pre-Children’s Equitation Champion was Cecilia D’Amore.

Jumper Highlights
Grand Prix Field
Rebecca Warth and Sovan Hill Enterprises’ Tornado Alley won the NAL Pony Jumper class and was the Pony Jumper Champion.

The Low Children’s Jumper Championship was awarded to Charlemagne and owner/rider Annie Kunianskyand the Low Adult Jumper Championship went to Carol Brooks’ Celtic Fiddler and rider Heather Crespo.

Isabel Lewis and her horse Cachemira LS won the Children’s Jumper Championship and Barbara L. Saeger won the Adult Jumper Championship with her horse Frontaletto.

The win in the $5,000 NAL/WIHS Children’s/Adult Jumper Classic was earned by Sydney Cardoza and her horse Via Vanti.

The $5,000 Junior/Amateur Jumper Classic was won by Rumours and owner/rider Shannon McGrath.
The Grooms Class was won by Rigo Pacheco who presented Madison Maners’ Blue Steel for inspection by the judges.  Second place went to Octavio Pacheco and Madison Maners’ Unlimited, third was awarded to Ricky Hernandez and Faith Shirley’s Louviere and fourth place was John Day with Sherry Hill’s Bellami.

The $25,000 Aiken Spring Classic Grand Prix saw five horse and rider combinations make it to the jump off with Harold Chopping and Kendra Bullington’s Patent Pending emerging victorious.  Second place was won by Taylor McMurtry and her horse Just An Illusion, with third place awarded to Margie Gayford aboard Paddy Ann Burns’ Calando Z.  Daniel Geitner and The Kenwood Syndicate’s Kenwood and Susan Fried and Highridge Farm’s Uranda rounded out the top five, finishing fourth and fifth respectively.

 

Saturday ~ April 21, 2012

Hunter Highlights
Dietrich Derby Field

The Amateur Owner Hunter 3’3” started of the day on the Dietrich Derby Field with Diplomat and owner/rider Elizabeth Eubank and Renowned and owner/rider Elizabeth Hilson each winning an over fences class.

The Amateur Owner Hunter 3’6” was next to go and Kathryn Jarriel rode her horse Wat Tyler and Kaitlin Porath rode Meadow Hill Stables’ O.C. to wins in the over fences classes.

The Junior Hunter 15 & under classes were dominated by Cara Dodson who took home two blue ribbons aboard Mariah Friedland’s Alamo.

The Junior Hunter 16-17 was the final division of the day before the Derby and Gabriella Gianturco rode Lorraine Direnzo’s Unscripted to a win in the first over fences class and Erin McGuire rode her horse Casallo to a win in the second over fences class.

The $20,000 USHJA International Hunter Derby was won by Liza Boyd aboard Brunello, a horse owned by Liza and Janet Peterson. Liza also took second place honors with Finally Farm and Janet Peterson’s entry Quatrain.  Third place was awarded to Kelley Farmer and Larry Glefke’s Mystery Guest with Kelley also receiving fifth place aboard Larry Glefke’s Voice of Reason.  The fourth place honors were won by Daniel Geitner and Robin Hughes’ Living Color.

Ring 2
Jessica Stitt had a great day in the Adult Amateur Hunter 18-35 winning one over fences class on her horse On The Hour and another on Wendy Collins’ Demi.

In the Adult Amateur Hunter 36-50, Twilight with owner/rider Mary Guynn and Geddaway Farm’s Geddaway with Sherri Geddes each won an over fences class.

CaroleO’Brien and her horse Good Thing and Christie Goodwick and her horse Palmer each won an over fences class in the Adult Amateur Hunter Masters.

In the Children’s Hunter 14 & under, Unlimited with owner/rider Madison Maners and Cool Music with owner/rider Megan Rosenthal each won an over fences class.

Rebecca Warth with Glassy Mountain Enterprises’ Pico Bello and Savannah Groselle with Sara McEachern’s Rodeo each won an over fences class of Children’s Hunter 15-17.

The South Carolina Governor’s Cup was won by Megan Rosenthal.

The Pre-Children’s Equitation class was won by Cecilia D’Amore and the Pre-Adult Equitation class was won by Virginia Barnette.

In the Pre-Children’s Hunter Kaitlyn Van Konynenburg’s Lion’s Share with Cecliia D’Amore and Half Moon with owner/rider Hannah Kay each won an over fences class.

Sapphire and owner/rider Virginia Barnette dominated the Pre-Adult Hunter winning both over fences classes.

Ring 3
In the Small Pony Hunter division, Stella Posey and her pony Rockefeller and Caroline Passarelli and Catherine Sharp’s Glitterman each won an over fences class.

Lilly Bennett and Aleece Jarman’s Playwright and Courtney Bailey and her pony Fly With Me each won an over fences class in the Medium Pony Hunter.

Tantallon Co-Captain and owner/rider Cecilia D’Amore dominate in the Large Pony Hunter winning both over fences classes.

In the Green Pony Hunter division, Falling Moon Celebration and owner/rider Samantha Posey and Briar Field Farm, LLC’s Brighton Adamantly and rider Megan Rosenthal each won an over fences class.

Traci Combs’ At The Roxy and Taylor Combs and To The Moon And Back and owner/rider Amber Dunn each won an over fences class in the Children’s Pony Hunter.
The Short Stirrup Equitation Champion was Cassidy Enright.

Jumper Highlights
Grand Prix Field
The WIHS Jumper Phase was won by Kylie Geddes and the WIHS Overall winner was Taylor Rose.

Pony Jumper Table II.2.b class was won by Kathleen Fritz and her pony Chantilly and the Pony Jumper Table II.2.c class was won by Angela Pollex and her pony Talk About Me.

Alexandra Mcready and the Seth Clayton owned entry Madmartigan won the Low Children’s Jumper Table II.2.c class and Annie Kuniansky rode her horse Charlemagne to the win in the Low Children’s Jumper Table II.2.b class.

Good Karma and owner/rider Heather Crespo won the Low Adult Jumper Table II.2.c class and Camrbidge and owner/rider Bradley Federico were the winners of the Low Adult Jumper Table II.2.b class.

The Children’s Jumper Table II.2.b was won by Isabel Lewis and her horse Cachemira LS and Charles Smith won the Children’s Jumper Table II.2.c class aboard Linda Bakker’s Citizen Z.

Bradley Federico won the Adult Jumper Table II.2.b class aboard Trina Federico’s Taquino and Shelly Wynn rode Merry Carlos’ Simba Von Koekshof to the win in the Adult Jumper Table II.2.c class.

The High Junior/Amateur Table II.2.b class was won by Shannon McGrath and her horse Rumours.

Sally Nicholas rode her horse Stainless Steel to the win in the Low Junior/Amateur Table II.2.b class and Mackenzie McGehee won the Low Junior/Amateur Table II.2.1class aboard Sweet Oak Farm’s Elliot Van Helleat.

The Young Jumper Championship 5/6 Year Old Table II.2.b class was won by Susan Fried and Action Sport Horse Sales’ Callao and the Young Jumper Championship 7/8 Year Old Table II.2.b class was won by Abby Sjoberg aboard Maggie Sjoberg’s U-Turn.

 

Friday ~ April 20, 2012

An overcast day kept the temperatures at a nice level throughout the day and right up through the $5,000 Welcome Stake.

Hunter Highlights

Dietrich Derby Field
The Open Hunter 3’3” Championship was awarded to Praise owned by Dr Kenneth and Selma Garber and ridden by Kelley Farmer.

Hunter Breeding was held today and was double judged, once on the Dietrich Derby Field and once in Ring 3 for double points.

The Best Young Horse award on the Dietrich Derby Field went to Arbor Day owned and handled by Brandon Gibson and the Best Young Horse award in Ring 3 went to Red Label owned by Gibson and Whitson Partners and handled by Brandon Gibson.  The Best Young Pony award was the same in both rings with top honors being awarded to Rendezvous Road owned and handled by Catherine Cram.

In the Modified Junior/Amateur 3’3” there was a tie for Championship honors between Anna Sharp-Wells and her two horses Three Olives and Kissme.

The WIHS Hunter Phase was won by Taylor Rose.

Ring 2
The Modified Children/Adult Hunter Championship was won by Blue Steel owned/ridden by Madison Maners.

The THIS Children’s Medal was won by Taylor Rose and the NCHJA Children’s Equitation was won by Maxwell Guzinski.

Ring 3
Liza Boyd won the Hopeful Hunter Championship aboard Kimberle Burton’s Konstantine as well as the Aiken County Hunter Championship aboard Jan Seawell’s Contiki.

The Thoroughbred Hunter Championship was captured by Gonzalo Garcia riding Carole O’Brien’s Kemo Sabe.

The Schooling Pony ended up with a four way tie for Champion between GoodMorning Sunshine with owner/rider Malena Singh, Jerry Jeff Walker with owner/rider Michelle Kunz, At The Roxy owned by Traci Combs and ridden by Taylor Combs and Eddie Bauer owned by Alexandra Henson and ridden by Alley Milam.

Jumper Highlights

Grand Prix Field
The1.10 Meter Jumper Champion Champion was won by Karen Kerby’s T/Salemon with rider Daniel Geitner

Benjamin Rosichan captured the 1.20 Meter Jumper Championship aboard his horse Marlboro and the 1.30 Meter Jumper Championship aboard Tuppy Dougherty’s Cabarette Z.

The Low Junior/Amateur Jumpers began today and Christi Israel was the winner aboard her horse Olli 80.

The feature event of the day was the $5,000 Welcome Stake and Hardin Towell had a fantastic day finishing first aboard his horse Nolde, second aboard the S&L Farms’ entry S&L Shoefly and fifth aboard Kelly Maloney’s Fienoa.

Third place went to Kenwood owned by The Kenwood Syndicate and ridden by Daniel Geitner and fourth place went to Cracky Z owner/rider Christi Israel.

 

Thursday ~ April 19, 2012

A misty morning turned into a clear sky afternoon for the second day of the Aiken Spring Classic.

Hunter Highlights
Dietrich Insurance Derby Field
Kelley Farmer and Larry Glefke’s Voice of Reason captured the Championships in 1st Year Green Working Hunter, as well as in the Green Conformation Hunter.

The Regular Conformation Hunter Championship was won by Liza Boyd aboard Erin McGuire’s Casallo.  Liza also won the Championship in the High Performance/2nd Year Green Working Hunter Division with Janet Peterson and Finally Farm’s Quatrain.

The Performance Hunter 3’6”Championship was awarded to Bruce Christison and Willoughby Stables’ Coconut Creek.

Ring 3

Champion in the Baby Green Hunter Division was Janet Peterson’s Line of Honor and rider Daniel Geitner.

The Pre-Green Hunter 3’ Championship went to Daniel Geitner and Robin Hughes’ Deliberate and the Pre-Green Hunter 3’3” Championship was awarded to Caroline Willard and Addison Byrd’s Too Cool.

The Performance Hunter 3’3” Championship was won by Caroline Willard and Haley Jackson’s Tradewind.

Hopeful Hunter began today and Jacyln Tattersall aboard Janice Rumley’s Unconditional and Bruce Christison aboard Virginia Barnette’s Rigo Bacardi each won an over fences class.

The Aiken County Hunter division was dominated by Alexandra Mcready, taking wins in the over fences classes on both her horse Springsteen as well as on Luce Del Sole, LLC’s Czech.

In the Thoroughbred Hunter, Stephanie Von Bidder aboard Beth Vorhees’ Made in America and Gonzalo Garcia and Carole O’Brien’s Kemo Sabe each won an over fences class.

Jumper Highlights
Grand Prix Field
The 0.95 Meter Jumpers were dominated again today by Charles Smith and Linda Bakker’s Citizen Z and Couture Z.   Charles and Citizen Z captured the Championship and the Reserve Championship honors went to Couture Z.

 The Championship in the 1.00 Meter Jumper was awarded to Melissa Swiler’s Conada and rider Sharer Dale.

Hardin Towell and Ellie Kennedy’s Metatron won the 1.10 Meter Jumper Table II.2.b class and the 1.15 Meter Jumper Table II.2.b class was won by Alexis Stevenson’s Say Cheese with rider Harold Chopping.

The winner in the 1.20 Meter Jumper Table II.2.b class was Treesdale Farms’ Eso with rider Hardin Towell and the winner in the 1.30 Meter Jumper Table II.2.c class was Highridge Farm’s Uranda with rider Susan Fried.

 

Wednesday ~ April 18, 2012

The first day of the Aiken Spring Classic Masters was a lucky one, the surrounding storms managed to avoid the horse show all day.

Hunter Highlights
Dietrich Insurance Derby Field
It was a clean sweep today for Kelley Farmer and Larry Glefke’s Voice of Reason winning both over fences and the under saddle in the 1st Year Green Working Hunter, as well as in the Green Conformation Hunter.

Liza Boyd and Erin McGuire’s Casallo also produced a clean sweep, winning all of today’s classes in the Regular Conformation Hunter.

Liza Boyd was also triumphant in the combined High Performance/2nd Year Green Working Hunter Division winning both over fences classes aboard Janet Peterson and Finally Farm’s Quatrain.

Performance Hunter 3’6” is up for grabs with Willoughby Stables’ Coconut Creek and rider Bruce Christison and Anna Wells Sharp’s Three Olives and rider Daniel Geitner each winning an over fences class.

Ring 3
Daniel Geitner swept the Baby Green Hunter Division winning both over fences classes as well as the under saddle aboard Janet Peterson’s Line of Honor.

Pre-Green Hunter 3’ had two over fences classes today with Daniel Geitner and Robin Hughes’ Deliberate and Liza Boyd and Sarah Orberson’s First Dance each winning a blue ribbon.

Pre-Green Hunter 3’3” also had two over fences classes today and Caroline Willard and Addison Byrd’s Too Cool and Liza Boyd and Marilla Van Beuren’s Marksmann each took top honors in a class.
In the Performance Hunter 3’3” Jaclyn Tattersall and Elizabeth Hilson’s Renowned and Caroline Willard and Haley Jackson’s Tradewind each won an over fences class.

The Performance Hunter 3’ Championship was won by Keri Sutherland aboard Melissa Davis’ Speak Softly.

Jumper Highlights
Grand Prix Field

The 0.95 Meter Jumpers were dominated by Charles Smith and Linda Bakker’s Citizen Z with wins in both of the Table II.2.b classes.

The 1.00 Meter Jumper Table II.2.b class was won by Sharer Dale aboard Melissa Swiler’s Conada and the 1.10 Meter Jumpers Table II.2.b class was won by Daniel Geitner and Karen Kerby’s T/Salemon.

The winner in the 1.20 Meter Jumper Table II.2.b class was Marlboro and owner/rider Benjamin Rosichan and the winner in the 1.30 Meter Jumper Table II.2.b class was Booth Parker’s Wonder Pomme and rider Daniel Geitner.

The final class of the day on the Grand P rix Field was the 1.35 Meter Jumper Table II.2.b and Hardin Towell and Kelly Maloney’s Fieona emerged victorious.

 


For complete results from the 2012 Carolina Spring Circuit
please visit horseshowsonline.com.

Daily Updates Produced By:

BACK TO CAROLINA SPRING CIRCUIT HOMEPAGE | BACK TO PSJ WEBSITE | Show Highlights and Updates on PSJ's Facebook Page

Camden Spring Classic - April 3 - 15, 2012 @ SC Equine Park, 443 Cleveland School Road, Camden, SC
Aiken Spring Classic - April 18 - 29, 2012 @ Highfields Event Center, 198 Gaston Road - 803-649-3505

Please Join Us In Thanking Our Sponsors By Visiting The Links Below:

Carolina Company    Sponsor - Carolina Company    Sponsor - SCHJA    English Riding Supply    Dietrich and Company

 Equine Journal    Sponsor - SCHJA    Oak Manor Saddlery    Sponsor - SCHJA    Highfields